Program

 

29th, 30th September-1st October 2017

Work in progress

Masterclass of lutherie for acoustic guitar, classical and modern

teachers: M° Richard Hoover (Usa), M° Jason Kostal (Usa), M° Steve Klein (Usa)

 

 

 

 

 

translation and coordination by Master Luthier Max Monterosso and Master Luthier Piero Guagliumi

Masterclass of didactic techniques for acoustic guitar
(Masterclass room 2 at the Cremona Fair offices)

teachers: Eric Lugosch (Usa), Micki Piperno (Ita), Paolo Bonfanti (Ita)

 

 

 

 

 

translation and coordination by Micki Piperno and Camilla Conti

For info and registration visit the dedicated page

 

ACOUSTIC GUITAR VILLAGE Area, inside the pavilion 2,  Cremona Musica International Exhibitions, open from 10am to 7pm (September 29th-30th) – from 10am to 6pm (Sunday October 1st):

-Exhibition of Lutherie, Import, Publishing, Accessories for acoustic guitar, classical & modern, with the presence of the best international luthiers and guitar companies
Exhibitors list

-Historical Exhibition “The old blues guitars” by M° luthier Leonardo Petrucci  and “Guitars in the History” by M° Francesco Taranto

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Live events program:

Friday September 29th

DEMO STAGE 1 from 10am to 7pm

demos-showcases at exhibitors disposal

LIVE STAGE 2 from 3pm to 7pm:

contest “NEW SOUNDS OF ACOUSTIC MUSIC”
open to acoustic guitarists, songwriters, acoustic bands
selected by Fingerpicking.net – Accademia Lizard – Armadillo Club

Perfomances of Tommaso Pelliccia, Andrea Minuti, PrismA, Lorenzo Polidori, Francesca Ferrari, John Silver Duo, “Dorem” Giorgio Grazzini, Claudio Cirillo, Cherry in the Mud, Sara Romano, Bacci Del Buono, Going to Samoa

Jury: Andrea Carpi (giornalista), Giovanni Unterberger (Lizard), Reno Brandoni (Fingerpicking.net), Marino Vignali (ADGPA), David Kaye (Taylor Guitars), Letizia Canale (Acus-sound), Gianluca Aramini (Aramini Strum. Mus.), Sara Kismet Del Bubba (Armadillo Club), Steve Klein (liutaio)

Partners: Taylor Guitars, Aramini, Acus Sound, John Pearse Strings

COFFEE STAGE 3 from 10am to 7pm:

concerts, showcases at master luthiers disposal

 

Saturday September 30th

DEMO STAGE 1 from 10am to 7pm

demos-showcases at exhibitors disposal

LIVE STAGE 2 from 10am to 7pm:

5° ITALIAN BLUEGRASS MEETING
(concerts, showcases, meetings, workshops of bluegrass musicians)
coordinated by Danilo Cartia

special guest: violinist Gilles Apap (France-Algeria)

musicians:

Paolo Cappa, Piero Carbonera, Davide Casera, Alessio Galli, Stefano Protti, Fabio Ragghianti, Livio Guardi, Manolo Cacciatori, Francesco Nicotera, Petr Vrobel
Jiri Kriz, Jiri Seifert, Andrea Cesone, Eugenio Poppi
Massimo Cavazzuti, Paolo Cattani, Stefano Tassi
Carlo Bergamini, Pino Siviero, Antonio Esposito
Marilena Buranello, Mirco Pivanti, Giorgio Osti
Elio Arlandi, Riccardo Biondi, Samuel Flora, Luca Minzon, Andrea Laudicina, Fabio Peretti, Alessandro Perrone, Francois Vola, Bernard Minier, Laurent Paris, Federico Ciosi, Roberto Padula, Gianni Campo, Giovanni Fantonelli, Maura Tomei
Nirvano Barbon, Pino Ninni, Stefano Santangelo, Roberto Dalla Vecchia, Jacek Loroch
Francesco Arzeni, Fabio Mosetti, Fabio Penna, Dario Lantero, Dino Di Giacomo, Pino Campanelli, Gualtiero Stolfini, Roberta Bazzani, Sergio Minelli, Emilio Vellati, Gabriele Bazza, Martino Giordano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COFFEE STAGE 3 from 10am to 7pm

concerts, showcases at master luthiers disposal

 

Sunday October 1st

DEMO STAGE 1 from 10am to 6pm

demos-showcases at exhibitors disposal

LIVE STAGE 2 from 10am to 6pm

“STRINGS & VOICES D’AUTORE” in the memory of Stefano Rosso
Songwriters Show,  in solo and in ensemble
coordinated by Andrea Tarquini e Francesco Lucarelli

musicians:
Andrea Labanca, Sara Velardo, Stefano Fedele, Anita Camarella & Davide FacchiniFrancesco Lucarelli, Claudio Sanfilippo, Milena Piazzoli, Federico Sirianni, Liana Marino, Andrea Tarquini
Special guests: Diane Ponzio, Max Manfredi

Journalists present:
Enrico De Angelis, Giorgio Maimone, Paolo Pasi, Gianni Zuretti, Alessio Ambrosi, Andrea Carpi, Roberto D’Elia (liutaio), Martin Guitars, Taylor Guitars

Award: 12 strings guitar made by luthier Roberto D’Elia, Erredì Guitars

 

COFFEE STAGE 3 from 10am to 6pm

concerts, showcases at master luthiers disposal

 

Friday September 29th

TEATRO PONCHIELLI OF CREMONA
from 9pm, CREMONA MUSICA INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS presents

GALA CONCERT with

DIANE PONZIO (US)

FINAZ (IT)

TUCK & PATTI (US)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tickets:

http://www.vivaticket.it/ita/event/cremona-musica-2017-tuck-patti/100245