Program

PROGRAM – 2021 EDITION

ACOUSTIC GUITAR VILLAGE

inside Cremona Musica International Exhibitions and Festival Cremona Fair-Italy
September 24th-25th-26th 2021

(opening hours: Friday 24th, Saturday 25th, Sunday 26th, 10am–6pm)

Regulation Protocol anti Covid-19 for visitors, relators and musicians





Friday 24th – Saturday 25th – Sunday 26th, in the Masterclass rooms:

Lutherie masterclass for Acoustic Guitar and Mandolin, teachers: Master ENRICO BOTTELLI (IT) – Master LORENZO LIPPI (IT). remote connection with – Master JOHN MONTELEONE (US) – Master STEVE GILCHRIST (Aus)
download registration forms on the dedicated page

– Masterclass of didactic techniques for acoustic guitar
In this 2021 edition, the acoustic guitar teaching masterclass will not be held, due to the impossibility of foreign teachers expected to be able to travel to Italy. The masterclass is postponed to 2022, from October 2021 we will publish the names of teachers and programs.

for further information:
info@armadilloclub.org  /  tel. +39 0187 626993 / +39 0372 598011

Friday 24th – Saturday 25th – Sunday 26th, in the Acoustic Guitar Vllage area:

– EXHIBITION OF LUTHERIE, IMPORT, PUBLISHING AND ACCESSORIES FOR ACOUSTIC GUITAR, CLASSICAL AND MODERN, AND OTHER PLUCKED AND PLECTRUM INSTRUMENTS, with the presence of the best luthiers and acoustic guitar brands – Hall 1

– HISTORICAL EXHIBITIONS – SPECIAL EVENTS:

– Cremona Mandolini in Mostra
Events and activities dedicated to the mandolin, little-great string instrument.
Artistic direction by Master Carlo Aonzo with the cultural advice of Master luthier Lorenzo Frignani.
Historical Exhibition by Master Luthier Leonardo Petrucci and Martina Gozzini.
Event coordinated by Alessio Ambrosi and Ass.Cult.Armadillo APS
Presentation
Visit the dedicated page for the details of the program

– 4th Meeting “The Guitar in Italy between ‘800 and ‘900” the Italian instrument in the European development contest, ideated and coordinated by M°Francesco Taranto









In the 2021 edition of the AGV it starts the collaboration with the Association VINTAGE AUTHORITY, expert in the world of collecting and vintage and organizer of the event VINTAGE & GUITAR EXPO in Reggio Emilia. www.vintageauthority.com

Vintage Authority will be present at the AGV on September 24-25-26 with an exhibiton corner where everybody will be able to admire beautiful collectible vintage guitars: the world of vintage at the highest level!

Acoustic Guitar Village will be present at the next edition of the VINTAGE AND GUITAR EXPO ITALIA in Reggio Emilia, showing beautiful vintage acoustic guitars.

In-depth programs of the special events can be found at the following page:
Conferences – Workshops – Events

– PROGRAM ON THE LIVE MUSIC STAGES:

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 24th 

OPEN STAGE 1
from 10am to 6pm
will be the scene of numerous performances that will see the acoustic guitar and other stringed instruments dialogue with accordions, accordions, bagpipes and wind instruments for spectacular performances of acoustic world music.
Performers: Orchestra Mandolini Gino Neri (Ferrara), Ensemble Mandolinistico Estense (Modena), Trio mandolinistico Stragapede (Bologna), René Lacaille, Lorenzo Munari & Anna Vezzani

LIVE STAGE 2
from 10am to 6pm

“NEW SOUNDS OF ACOUSTIC MUSIC”: contest for emerging songwriters, acoustic guitarists, acoustic ensembles/bands
Performers:
10,30am – songwriters-guitarists section – Enzo Beccia, Ella Nadì, Giacomo Deiana, Luca Guidi, Chiara Patronella, Michele Scerra (selected by Andrea Tarquini for Corde & Voci d’Autore)

Board composed by: Aldo Pedron, Gianni Zuretti (Mescalina), Marcello Matranga (Mescalina), Guido Giazzi (Buscadero / Mescalina), Francesco Paracchini (L’Isola che non c’era), Ezio Poli e Mariuccia Nespolo (L’isola Ritrovata), Andrea Carpi (Fingerpicking.net), Martina Gozzini (Miniera Acustica), Fabrizio Chiapello (Transeuropa Recording Studio), Matteo Bergamini (Taylor Guitars), Edoardo Martinez (chitarrista), Alessio Ambrosi Acoustic Guitar Village / Armadillo Club)

3pm – fingerstyle solo guitarist section – Luca Schiappacasse (Armadillo Club), Salvatore Scutiero (Armadillo Club), RednakS Antonino Salamone (Fingerpicking.net), Davide Lomagno (Fingerpicking.net)
5pm – acoustic band section – Federico Orlando & Paolo Rocchi, “Akira Manera” (Davide Lomagno & Luca Morisco)

Performance of Gabriele Dusi (winner of New Sounds of Acoustic Music contest 2019)

Board composed by: Aldo Pedron, Andrea Carpi (Fingerpicking.net), Reno Brandoni (Fingerpicking.net), Marino Vignali (ADGPA), Martina Gozzini (Miniera Acustica), Matteo Bergamini (Taylor Guitars), Letizia Canale (Acus-sound), Edoardo Martinez (chitarrista), Alessio Ambrosi Acoustic Guitar Village / Armadillo Club)

Prizes provided by Acus-Sound Engineering, Taylor Guitars- Transeuropa Recording Studio di Torino, Ri-Belle Accessories

CLASSIC  STAGE 3
from 10am to 6pm:
concerts-showcases available to master luthiers

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 25th

OPEN STAGE 1
from 10am to 6pm
will be the scene of numerous performances that will see the acoustic guitar and other stringed instruments dialogue with accordions, accordions, bagpipes and wind instruments for spectacular performances of acoustic world music.
Performers: Ensemble Mandolinistico Paniati-Suzuki (Asti), I Solisti della Napoli Mandolin’ Orchestra (Napoli), Ensemble Mutinae Plectri (Modena), Ensemble Le Pizziche (Roma), Alessandro Formenti, Fausto Beccalossi, Chatsdebois with Massimo Gatti (mandola) and Paola Selva (guitar), Roberto Bettelli, Trio Tanguedia Project in “Todos Piazzolla” with Gianluca Campi, Franco Casabianca, Marina Mammarella

LIVE STAGE 2
from 10am to 6pm

8° ITALIAN BLUEGRASS MEETING
concerts, showcases, meetings, workshops by bluegrass musicians

Performers: DANILO CARTIA BAND (Danilo Cartia voce-banjo-chitarra, Aldo D’Orrico chitarra, Michele Anselmi dobro, Stefano Santangelo mandolino, Andrea Moneta basso) – THE CROSSROAD PICKERS – OLD TIME MUSIC (Elena Dolif voce, Alessandro Chiarelli violino-voce-cori, Stefano Bonato chitarra-voce-cori, Luciano Tortima contrabbasso-voce, Stefano Santangelo banjo-mandolino-autoharp-voce) – BEST BEFORE WAR (Giorgio Alfano: mandolino-voce, Matteo Bertaggia chitarra, Andrea Cerè contrabbasso-voce, Lucio Stefani violino, Marcello Ghirri banjo) – GLI ERRANTI (Pino Campanelli voce-chitarra resofonica, Toni Di Vito chitarra, Stefano Giustinelli voce-banjo, Gualtiero Stolfini mandolino) – ONCE IN A WHILE (Aldo D’Orrico voce-chitarra, Marco Pandolfi voce-5 string banjo, Giovanni Stefanini voce-mandolino, Pedro Judkoski contrabbasso) – NEW COUNTRY KITCHEN (Edoardo Martinez voce-chitarra, Marco Pandolfi voce-5 string banjo, Anchise Bolchi violino, Andrea Moneta basso) –SPAGHETTI GRASS BAND (Fabio Ragghianti chitarra, Livio Guardi banjo-dobro, Manolo Cacciatori mandolino, Mauro Puliti basso) – OUTCAST TRIO (Dario Lantero banjo, Leonardo Di Giacomo chitarra, Samuel Domenighini mandolino-chitarra) – SAN BRULLI STRINGBAND (Riccardo Biondi banjo-voce, Samuel Flora violino-voce, Luca Minzon chitarra-voce, Andrea Laudicina violino-mandolino-voce Federico Pavan contrabbasso) – FOURGRASS (Roberto Poltronieri chitarra-banjo-squarneck, Marco Scabbia voce-chitarra, Luca Boaretti banjo-mandolino-chitarra, Davide Zabbari basso) – DALMASSO ‘ GANG (Marc Dalmasso banjo, Rémi Dalmasso mandolino, Eric Nicolino chitarra)- STRINGS O’ GARDEN (Silva Curzi voce, Marco Mengoni banjo-voce, Filippo Veggetti chitarra-voce, Alex Lloyd mandolino-voce, Gaia Bevilacqua basso, Francesca Grazia violino) – BLUEGRASS TRUCKERS (Pino Siviero, Elio Arlandi, Antonio Esposito) – THE FOLDING CHAIRS (Ettore Cardamellis voce-chitarra acustica, Mirko Cristanelli basso acustico-back vocals, Giacomo Lecchi mandolino percussioni-armonica-tin whistle, Maura Tomei banjo-back vocals, Stella Minella violoncello) – SAM LOUIS & FRANKIE ALZ (Simone Signorini, Francesco Arzeni) – BONONIA GRASS (Giovanni Stefanini mandolino, Gian Luca Naldi banjo, Ettore Cimpincio chitarra, Pedro Judkowski contrabbasso) – OLD TIMES (Marco Patteri voce-chitarra, Genny Ferro voce) – J.S. HEAVEN (Julius Travella, Sofia Caffi, Flavio Travella, Nirvano Barbon, Ezio Salfa, Jacek Loroch) – JAM SESSION
coordinated by Danilo Cartia 
partners:  Martin Guitars – Deering Banjo Company
Watch the presentation video

CLASSIC  STAGE 3
from 10am to 6pm:
concerts-showcases available to master luthiers
2 hours, from 10am: Workshop with Master Carlo Aonzo on executive techniques:
“Il repertorio virtuosistico per mandolino solo” – analysis of the solo pages; execution and technical solutions (Riggieri, Calace, Milanesi); the academic philological approach vs free interpretation. Dedicated to expert players

– Conference “La Chitarra in Italia tra Ottocento e Novecento” curated by Master Francesco Taranto

CONCERTS IN THE HISTORICAL CENTRE OF CREMONA
Cortile Federico II°, near palazzo Comunale, opposite Piazza Duomo
from 8:30pm to 12pm
Performances of TRIO TANGUEDIA PROJECT in “Todos Piazzolla” with Gianluca Campi, accordion-Franco Casabianca, guitar- Marina Mammarella, violin – CHATSDEBOIS with Massimo Gatti, mandola – Paola Selva, guitar – BROTHERWOOD2 and THE VIRTUAL ORCHESTRA with brothers Sampaolesi, guitar, accordion and virtual symphony orchestra – RENE’ LACAILLE (Isle de La Réunion), accordion – CARLO AONZO, MAURO SQUILLANTE & I SOLISTI DELLA NAPOLI MANDOLIN’ ORCHESTRA

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 26th

OPEN STAGE 1
from 10am to 6pm
will be the scene of numerous performances that will see the acoustic guitar and other stringed instruments dialogue with accordions, accordions, bagpipes and wind instruments for spectacular performances of acoustic world music.
Performers: Ensemble Estudiantina (Bergamo), Orchestra Il Plettro (Gardone Val Trompia – Brescia), Alessandro Formenti, Anita De Luca, “Crossover Guitar Orchestra”, orchestra giovanile di chitarre classiche e fisarmonica diretta dalla Prof.ssa Rita Di Tizio, “Libero Arbitrio” con Massimo Giuntini & Silvio Trotta, Roberto Fabbri, René Lacaille, Roberto Bettelli
Demo Reference Cable curated by Angelo Tordini with Anita De Luca

LIVE STAGE 2
from 10am to 1pm
Performance of Orchestra a Plettro Città di Milano, director M° Augusto Scibilia

from 11.30am to 12pm
demo Reference Cable, a pit stop with Angelo Tordini, founder of Reference Cable on the role of cable and cabling on two accordions in the hands of Luca Zanetti to enhance the microphone recording. Two lines of thought for the microphone recording, # Harmonik C-501-HQ for the Beltrami instrument and the standard microphone recording for the Fismen instrument

from 2pm to 6pm

“CORDE & VOCI D’AUTORE” in the memory of Stefano Rosso
Contest & performances by songwriters, solo and in ensembles
Performers: CLAUDIO SANFILIPPO, ELISABETH CUTLER, PAOLO CAPODACQUA, ANDREA TARQUINI, MIRIAM FORESTI & ALAN MALUSA’ MAGNO
coordinated by Andrea Tarquini
partner Taylor Guitars

During the day, we will remember Eng. Ferdinando Canale, founder of Acus-sound Engineering

CLASSIC  STAGE 3
from 10am to 6pm
concerts-showcases available to master luthiers
from 2pm to 4pm: Workshops with M. Carlo Aonzo on executive techniques:
“Il metodo modale: tecnica di approfondimento della conoscenza della tastiera del mandolino”– reference patterns; the construction of modal scales as a reference model for use in all musical genres (classica, jazz, bluegrass). Dedicated to players of all levels.

“CREMONA MUSICA DOWNTOWN GIOVANI”
Performance of young solo guitarists and acoustic bands.
From 2pm to 8pm in the Piazzetta Goito, historical centre of Cremona.
Coordination and program by Roberto Lana e Massimo Ottini

FOR CARDS, PHOTOS, BIO OF ARTISTS, VISIT THE ARTISTS PAGE


Reduced tickets
for the fair can be purchased online at the link:
http://www.cremonamusica.com/ticket

For accommodations during your stay in Cremona visit:
http://www.acousticguitarvillage.net/cremona-2021/accommodation-hotels/

Partners: Acus-sound Engineering, Bespeco, Fingerpicking.net, Roma Expo Guitars, MEI-Meeting Etichette Indipendenti, Vintage Authority.